CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K85260

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 East Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of costume skirts from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style R3431 DLX is a child’s well-made costume consisting of 100% polyester fiber fabric knit mesh skirt. The double layer skirt has an enclosed elasticized waistband with fabric flowers glued on at intervals and an unfinished bottom.

Style R3432 DLX is a child’s well-made costume consisting of 100% polyester fiber fabric knit mesh outer skirt. The skirt has an enclosed elasticized waistband with a glued on fabric flower and bow, a 100% polyester woven lining and a finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles R3431 DLX and R3432 DLX will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . ., knitted or crocheted: skirts: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Styles R3431 DLX and R3432 DLX fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division